PRE NUGA: UNAAB Shines, Qualifies For NUGA


THE BASKET-BALL TEAM


THE TABLE TENNIS TEAM

The University of Agriculture , Abeokuta (UNAAB), shone like the galaxy at the just-concluded Preliminaries of the Nigerian Universities Games (Pre-NUGA), Zone F, by qualifying for the real Nigerian Universities Games (NUGA), holding next month at the University of Benin, Edo State.

UNAAB, which hosted the Pre-NUGA, qualified in 10 Games, including Hockey, Badminton, Table-Tennis, Squash Racket and Taekwando. Others are: Javelin, Discuss, Shot-put, High Jump and Athletics.

According to the official results of the Games, held between February 6 and 10, 2011, UNAAB, through O. Ufuoma grabbed the qualification ticket in Table-Tennis (Men’s Doubles) while Akindele Adeniyi qualified in the Men’s Singles.

Akindele Adeniyi and Salako Ademola increased UNAAB’s qualification by clinching the Mixed Doubles while the Men’s Team crowned the ticket in the category.

The duo of Ogunbanwo Olusanya and Naomi Oyinloye followed suit in the Badminton Men’s Doubles and Women’s Single, respectively.

Still on Badminton, O. Naomi and A. Awoyela increased the tally of qualification in Women’s Doubles while T. Ogunbanwo and O.  Naomi clinched the Mixed Doubles. UNAAB also won the Team’s Event (Female).

In Squash, Adebesin Aminat and Sam Ekpolo Mariam qualified in the Ladies’ Singles while UNAAB’s Men’s and Ladies’ Teams followed suit.

 


THE TAEKWONDO TEAM

 

In Taekwando, Bamidele Olawale won the Middle weight while Adelaja Opeyemi and Akinleye Peter clinched the Heavyweight and Featherweight tickets, respectively.

In the Female Category, Aramide Opeyemi qualified UNAAB in the Flyweight.  UNAAB came first in Javelin Women, through Oyewunmi Dolapo while Eze Modester came second with a record time of 2 minutes 48.03 seconds, to qualify the University in the 1500m Women’s race.

In the 100m for women, O. Fakunlade came second while in Discuss, D. A Oyewunmi  and I. E Akindehin  came first and second, respectively.

Akindehin, again, came first in the Shot-Put Women’s Final while Ajayi Akindimeji came second in High Jump.

UNAAB’s Emkemsela Wale also came first in Javelin Men while the Female team also won the 4 x 400m race.

 

Leave a Reply